Announcing the Prize Winners of the 2020 Fischoff Competition

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2020 Fischoff Competition!

 

Senior String Division:


Gold Medal
Balourdet String Quartet - Rice University, Shepherd School of Music, Houston, Texas
Justin DeFilippis (violin), Angela Jiye Bae (violin), Benjamin Zannoni (viola), Russell Houston (cello) 
Silver Medal
Trío Rouge - University of Texas at Austin, Butler School of Music, Austin, Texas
Nick Hammel (violin), Chan Song An (cello), Sohee Kwon, (piano)
Bronze Medal
Quantum Clarinet Trio - Paris, France
Elena Veronesi (clarinet), Johannes Przygodda (cello), Bokyung Kim (piano)
 

Senior Wind Division:


Gold Medal
Colere Quartet - The University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa
John Cummins (soprano saxophone), Elissa Kana (alto saxophone), Greg Rife (tenor saxophone), Dennis Kwok (baritone saxophone)
Silver Medal
helíos_ - Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Matt Fox (soprano saxophone), Tanner Bayles (alto saxophone), Gabe Robles (tenor saxophone), Bonson Lee (baritone saxophone)
Bronze Medal
Scio Quartet - Eastman School of Music, Rochester, New York
Uday Singh (soprano saxophone), Siobhan Plouffe (alto saxophone), Clancy Ellis (tenor saxophone), Michael Matthews (baritone saxophone)

 

Junior String Division:


Gold Medal
Phillips Trio - Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts 
Luke Henderson (violin), Evan Tsai (cello), Ariel Wang (piano)
Silver Medal
Dasani String Quartet - The Academy of the Music Institute of Chicago, Evanston, Illinois
Isabella Brown (volin), Katya Moeller (violin), Zechary Mo (viola), Brandon Cheng (cello)
Bronze Medal
Arcturus Trio - Young Chamber Musicians, San Francisco, California
Kevin Yang (piano), Ajay Mallya (violin), Catherine Choi (cello)
 

Junior Wind Division:

Gold Medal
Quantum Quartet - Hebron High School, Carrollton, Texas
Ekdev Rajkitkul (soprano saxophone), GianCarlo Lay (alto saxophone), Austin Dreyer (tenor saxophone), Peyton Joffre (bari and soprano saxophone)
Silver Medal
Traumerei - New York Youth Symphony, New York, New York 
Christian Lee (Bb clarinet), Cadee Lee (Bb clarinet/Eb clarinet), Dongkon Lee (Bb clarinet), Seung Hee Rhew (Bb clarinet), Jacob Cho (bass clarinet)
Bronze Medal
The Purple Hippopotami Flute Quartet - Merit School of Music, Chicago, Illinois
Katherine Chen (flute), Natasha Kozintseva (flute), Emma Krause (flute), Nina Touboul (flute)

 

American Brass Quintet Brass Ensemble Prize:

Sponsored by the American Brass Quintet, this award honors the most outstanding brass ensemble in the Senior & Junior Wind Divisions

Elm Street Brass - Yale School of Music, New Haven, Connecticut
Melissa, Muñoz (trumpet), Kenny Chauby (trumpet), Olivia Martinez (horn), Lyman McBride (trombone), James Aidan Zimmermann (tuba)
The Bone Rangers - Merit School of Music, Chicago, Illinois
Owen Riordan (trombone), Jonah Blake (trombone), Christopher Tam (trombone), Rafael Noriega (bass trombone)

 

Kenneth Geoffroy Memorial Award

The Kenneth Geoffroy Memorial Prize is awarded to a local Junior Division ensemble to encourage the participation of local chamber music ensembles in the Michiana region (60 mile radius of South Bend).

Dunamis Quartet - Penn High School, Mishawaka, IN
Maya Kvaratskhelia (violin), Evan Li (violin), Joey Krachenfeis (viola), Darbie Kwon (cello)