Chamber Music Academy

Merit-Based Scholarship Chamber Music Program for High School Students

 

The Fischoff National Chamber Music Association is committed to inspiring the next generation of chamber musicians through our annual Fischoff Competition and community outreach programs. Established in 1999, the Fischoff Chamber Music Academy, formerly known as the Fischoff Mentoring Project, is helping to create a chamber music community among local area high school musicians who are dedicated to digging deeper into the challenging repertoire of chamber music.

Each year, string, piano, woodwind, brass, and mixed ensembles of three to six musicians in Northern Indiana and Southwestern Michigan are selected to participate. This program provides merit-based scholarships covering 100% of the tuition costs thanks to the generous support of community organizations and donors. 

 

YOU CAN APPLY AS AN INDIVIDUAL OR AS A PRE-FORMED ENSEMBLE!

* APPLICATION DEADLINE EXTENDED: WEDNESDAY, JULY 21, 2021

2022 - 2023 Fischoff Chamber Music Academy Tri-Fold Brochure

2022 - 2023 Fischoff Chamber Music Academy Guidelines

Individual Application

Ensemble Application

 

2021  - 2022   Fischoff Chamber Music Academy Ensembles

 

Brillare Trio Hannah Kang, violin  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
Coach: Jameson Cooper Nineth Koso, violin  (Adams High School, South Bend)
  Erika Ruiz-Yamamota, violin  (Adams High School, South Bend)
   
   
Stonehurst Trio Catherine Madison, violin  (Homeschool)
Coach: Luis Enrique Vargas Rachel Madison, viola  (Homeschool)
  Alice Zhang, piano  (Discovery Middle School, Granger)
   
   
Piano Trio Juliana Scofield, violin  (Kolbe Academy)
Coach: Aviva Hakanoglu Jayden Wang, cello  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
  Felix Zhang, piano  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
   
   
LADZ String Quartet David Luan, violin  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
Coach: Nora Frisk Lawrence Johnson-Espinoza, violin  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
  Zichu Wang, viola  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
  Aiden Hertel, cello  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
   
   
Feliz String Quartet Connor Prout, violin  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
Coach: Nora Frisk Saul Mendoza, violin  (Penn High School, Mishawaka)
  Kaylee Sommers, viola  (Penn High School, Mishawak)
  Morgan Gaynor, cello  (Penn High Schoo, Mishawaka)
   
   
Goshen Trio Lucca Kauffman, violin  (Bethany Christian School, Goshen)
Coach: Luke Norell Ian McHugh, viola  (Bethany Christian School, Goshen)
  Gabbi Vincent, piano  (Northwood High School, Wakarusa)
   
   
Galitzin Quartet Jonathan Kwon, violin  (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
Coach: Steven Reed Mei Mei Saggau-Drotos, violin  (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
  Amelia Hines, viola  (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
  James Diamond, cello  (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
   
   
St. Joseph String Trio Jose Hernandez, violin  (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
Coach: Michael Shelton Ben Savage, violin  (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
  Alana Voglewede, cello  (St. Joseph High School, St. Joseph, MI)
   
   
The Stormchasers Dario Albahari, violin (St. Pius X Catholic School, Granger)
Coach: Sarah Hill Anthea Economakis, violin (Stanley Clark School, South Bend)
  Joshua Jong, viola (Schmucker Middle School, Mishawaka)
  Sophie Krahn, cello (Homeschool)
   
   
Northside Trio Megan Sullivan, violin (St. Joseph Grade School, South Bend)
Coach: Aleksandra Kemble Riley Mccoy, oboe (Lasalle Academy, South Bend)
  John Miller, piano (Saint Joseph High School, South Bend)
   
   

 

 

2021 - 2022 Fischoff Chamber Academy Schedule

 

Sunday, September 12 FCMA Orientation & Kick-Off Meeting Moreau Center for the Arts, Room 114
11:00 am   Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame, IN
     
Monday, October 4 Masterclass with the 2021 Fischoff Grand Prize Winner Risus Quartet The Music Village
6:30 pm   Downtown South Bend
     
Saturday, November 6 Masterclass with Fischoff Artistic Director Tom Rosenberg Indiana University South Bend
10:30 am    
     
Saturday, November 13 Thalea String Quartet Workshop The Louise E. Addicott & Yatish J. Joshi Performance Hall
2:00 pm "The Art of Nonverbal Communication: Side by Side Playing" Indiana University South Bend
     
Saturday, December 11 Community Outreach Holiday Concert Holy Cross Village at Notre Dame
1:30 pm    
     
Saturday, March 12 Masterclass with pianist Ketevan Badridze The Louise E. Addicott & Yatish J. Joshi Performance Hall
11:30 am "Things to know when you collaborate with a pianist" Indiana University South Bend
     
Sunday, May 15 Music for Food Concert Howard Park, the Centier Commons, South Bend
1:30 pm    
     
Friday - Sunday, May 20 - 22 49th Annual Fischoff Competition DeBartolo Performing Arts Center
  *Chamber Music Academy students are required to University of Notre Dame
  volunteer minimum 2 hours at the competition  
     
Saturday, June 4 Annual Spring Concert LeBar Recital Hall
4:00 pm   University of Notre Dame

 

  

LADZ Trio
LADZ String Quartet

     

Violin Trio
Brillare Trio

     

Violin, Viola, and Piano Trio
Stonehurst Trio

 

The 2021-2022 Chamber Music Academy is generously underwritten by:

Activities are made possible in part by the Indiana Arts Commission, a state agency, and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.

This program has been made possible, in part, with support from ACMP Associated Chamber Music Players.